Jeffrey S. Evans & Assoc., Inc.
Live Auction

Fine & Decorative Arts - Day One

Fri, Oct 14, 2022 09:00AM EDT
Lot 1247A

ITALIAN HAND-PAINTED PORCELAIN FIGHTING ROOSTER FIGURAL GROUP,

Estimate: $50 - $80
Unsold

Bid Increments

Price Bid Increment
$0 $10
$200 $25
$500 $50
$1,000 $100
$3,000 $250
$5,000 $500
$10,000 $1,000
$30,000 $2,500
$50,000 $5,000
$100,000 $10,000
ITALIAN HAND-PAINTED PORCELAIN FIGHTING ROOSTER FIGURAL GROUP, bright polychrome and gilt decorations, featuring two agitated cockerels standing on an ovoid base with applied shredded clay grass and flowers. Hand-brushed "MICA / ITALY / 1580" and "960X" to underside. Mid 20th century. 8 1/2" HOA, 18 1/8" LOA.
Provenance: From the Eddie Tatum estate collection, Winston-Salem, NC.

Condition

Mostly undamaged, having minor loss to applied decoration on base. Manufacturing flaw including minute painted flake to tip of one rooster's comb, as made.